Ice Ultra 2019 – Race Results

All our Ice Ultra runners have achieved something amazing by pushing themselves to the limit in Europe’s last remaining wilderness…

12th March, 2019

Our Ice Ultra 2019 runners are home and thawed out, ready to start planning their next adventure.  All of them have achieved something amazing by pushing themselves to the limit in Europe’s last remaining wilderness, whether they grabbed a place on the podium, finished the full distance, took on the short course or were taken out of contention by illness or injury.

PositionNameStage OneStage TwoStage ThreeStage FourStage FiveTotal
1Mr Simon Grimstrup06:56:0005:52:0005:23:0007:49:0001:21:0027:21:00
2Mr Andre Hook07:21:0006:23:0005:23:0007:41:0001:19:0028:07:00
3Mr Wim Smout08:53:0007:51:0007:16:0011:12:0002:01:0037:13:00
4Miss Abelone Lyng09:10:0008:21:0007:37:0012:56:0002:26:0040:30:00
5Mr David Sage09:36:0008:01:0008:40:0012:29:0002:22:0041:08:00
6Mr David Quigley10:20:0009:25:0008:40:0012:22:0002:22:0043:09:00
7Mr Stephen Marsh10:26:0009:31:0008:07:0013:42:0002:28:0044:14:00
8Mr Russell Jackson11:07:0009:55:0008:50:0014:32:0002:41:0047:05:00
9Mr Florent Pique10:25:0009:45:0009:55:0015:29:0003:20:0048:54:00
10Mr Christophe Callens11:29:0010:17:0009:50:0015:29:0002:39:0049:44:00
11Miss Rianne Dasselaar12:47:0009:57:0009:42:0015:30:0002:34:0050:30:00
12Mr Henri Valcke11:29:0010:17:0009:50:0017:35:0002:39:0051:50:00
13Mr Duncan Forrest13:02:0010:33:0010:05:0017:04:0002:45:0053:29:00
14Mr Niclas Svensson12:47:0010:32:0011:09:0019:14:5902:28:0056:10:59
15Miss Patricia Mccarthy13:02:0012:15:0010:25:0017:30:0003:01:0056:13:00
16Mrs Sharon Firmin13:02:0012:15:0010:25:0017:30:0003:01:0056:13:00
17Mr George Economou13:30:0012:07:0010:37:0017:33:0002:43:0056:30:00
18Miss Silvia Czaja13:02:0012:36:0011:09:0017:33:0003:02:0057:22:00
19Miss Georgie Hatton12:59:0012:19:0011:33:0017:59:0003:38:0058:28:00
20Miss Olivia Gokhale12:59:0012:19:0011:33:0017:59:0003:38:0058:28:00
21Mr Ben Jiggins12:00:0013:27:0012:47:0017:41:0002:58:0058:53:00
22Mr Keith Montgomery11:42:0013:03:0013:10:0018:06:5903:12:0059:13:59
23Mr Stephen Saffin14:51:0013:47:0010:15:0019:16:5902:47:0060:56:59
24Mr Hugh Morris14:50:0013:47:0012:10:0019:19:5904:27:0064:33:59
SHORT COURSEMr Antony Howarth
Mr Brian Keane
Mr Simon Halpin
Mr Tyrone Storer
Mr Carlos Guerreiro-Coelho
DNFMiss Jax Mariash
Miss Rosie Burnham
Miss Tania Hodgkinson
Mr David Harris
Mr Fran Caffrey
Mr Paul Rapaport
Mr Remon van Goolen
Mr Saul Treherne
Tags: , , ,

Thanks for sharing!

You can keep up-to-date with all thing social by hitting the buttons below